Undergraduate - Courses

Semester:

Semester 1
Compulsory
24111 Mathematics I Malefaki Sonia
24113 Chemistry Mavrilas Dimosthenis, Deligianni Despina
24114 Material Science I Pantelakis Spiros
24115 Mechanical Drawing and Machine-Shop Training I Katsareas Dimitrios, Mourtzis Dimitris, P.D. 407
24128 Special Topics in Physics for Engineers Polyzos Demosthenes, Loutas Theodoros
24129 Introduction to Computer Science Saravanos Dimitris, Chrysochoides Nikolaos
Optional
24Ξ112 French I Velissarios Andreas
24Ξ113 German Ι Sabba Frideriki
24Ξ114 Italian I Skremmida Nik.
24Ξ115 Russian Ι Ioannidou Noula
24Π113 . Paroussis Michael, Terezis Christos, Kontos Pavlos, Kaleri Ekaterini, Michalakis Andreas, Mouzala Melina
24Π114 History of Technology I Chondros Thomas
24Π118 Εισαγωγή στην Οικονομική Επιστήμη για Μηχανικούς & Επιστήμονες
Semester 2
Compulsory
24121 Mathematics II Papadopoulos Policarpos
24123 Material Science II Pantelakis Spiros
24124 Mechanics (Statics) Philippidis Theodore
24126 Mechanical Measurements Anifantis Nick, Nikolakopoulos Pantelis, Katsareas Dimitrios
24127 Mechanical Drawing and Machine-Shop Training II Katsareas Dimitrios, Mourtzis Dimitris, P.D. 407
24130 Computer Programming Karacapilidis Nikos, Chrysochoides Nikolaos, P.D. 407
Optional
24Ξ121 English II Delli Vasiliki
24Ξ122 French II Velissarios Andreas
24Ξ123 German ΙI Sabba Frideriki
24Ξ124 Italian II Skremmida Nik.
24Ξ125 Russian ΙI Ioannidou Noula
24Π124 History of Technology II Chondros Thomas
24Π127 Technical Documentation Kostopoulos Vassilis, Dentsoras Argyris, Karacapilidis Nikos, Panidis Thrassos
Semester 3
Compulsory
24211 Mathematics III Petropoulou Eugenia
24213 Mechanics (Dynamics) Kostopoulos Vassilis
24214 Strength of Materials I Tserpes Konstantinos, Apostolopoulos Charis
24215 Thermodynamics I Perrakis Kostas
24218 Manufacturing Processes and Laboratory I Mourtzis Dimitris
Optional
24Ξ211 English III Delli Vasiliki
24Ξ212 French III Velissarios Andreas
24Ξ213 German ΙII Sabba Frideriki
24Ξ214 Italian III Skremmida Nik.
24Ξ215 Russian & Terminology Ioannidou Noula
Semester 4
Compulsory
24217 Electrical Circuits and Electrical Machines Aspragathos Nikolaos
24222 Mechanics (Vibrations) Polyzos Demosthenes
24223 Strength of Materials II Tserpes Konstantinos, Lampeas George
24224 Thermodynamics II Perrakis Kostas
24225 Manufacturing Processes and Laboratory II Mourtzis Dimitris
24227 Applied Mathematics Papadopoulos Policarpos
Optional
24Ξ221 English IV Atmatzides Matina
24Ξ222 French IV Velissarios Andreas
24Ξ223 German ΙV Sabba Frideriki
24Ξ224 Italian IV Skremmida Nik.
24Ξ225 Russian & Terminology Ioannidou Noula
Semester 5
Compulsory
24312 Machine Design I Papadopoulos Chris, Anifantis Nick, Nikolakopoulos Pantelis
24313 Fluid Mechanics I Margaris Dionissios
24314 Mechatronic Systems Aspragathos Nikolaos, Fassois Spilios
24316 Production and Project Management Adamides Emmanuel
24318 Heat Transfer I Panidis Thrassos
24319 Probability & Statistics Malefaki Sonia
Semester 6
Compulsory
24321 Machine Design II Papadopoulos Chris, Anifantis Nick, Nikolakopoulos Pantelis
24322 Fluid Mechanics II Margaris Dionissios
24324 Kinematics of Mechanisms and Machines Chondros Thomas, Koustoumpardis Panagiotis
24327 Heat Transfer II Panidis Thrassos
24328 Computational Methods Perdios Efstathios, Kalantonis Vasileios
Α. SPECIALIZATION COURSES ON MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Semester 7
Compulsory
24415 Introduction to Finite Element Analysis Saravanos Dimitris, Chrysochoides Nikolaos
24400 Student Work
24411 Dynamics of Mechanisms and Machines Chondros Thomas
24417 Turbomachinery Margaris Dionissios
24418 Systems and Automatic Control I Fassois Spilios
Optional
24ME7 Computer Special Subjects Zois Dimitrios
24ΜΕ38 Light Structures Lampeas George
24ΜΕ4 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Pantelakis Spiros, Tserpes Konstantinos
24ΜΕ5 Biomechanics I Athanassiou George, Deligianni Despina, Mavrilas Dimosthenis
24ΜΥ1 Theory of Elasticity Tserpes Konstantinos
Division of Design & Manufacturing
Semester 8
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24ΚΥ3 Robotics Aspragathos Nikolaos, Koustoumpardis Panagiotis
24ΚΥ9 Computer Numerical Control (CNC) Mourtzis Dimitris
Optional
24ΚΕ22 Soundproofing Anifantis Nick
24ΚΕ23 Systems and Automatic Control II Sakellariou Ioannis
24ΚΕ26 Stochastic Signals and Systems Fassois Spilios
24ΚΕ33 Avionics
24ΚΕ5 Advanced Finite Element Methods Anifantis Nick, Katsareas Dimitrios
24ΚΕ6 Engine Diagnostics and Prognostics Katsareas Dimitrios, Nikolakopoulos Pantelis, Sakellariou Ioannis
24ΚΕ99 Practical Training Mourtzis Dimitris
24ΚΥ4 Vibrations of Mechanical Systems Dentsoras Argyris
Semester 9
Compulsory
24ΚΥ8 Engineering Design Dentsoras Argyris, Papadopoulos Chris
Κ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΚΕ11 Engine Acoustics and Noise Pollution Dentsoras Argyris, Papadopoulos Chris
24ΚΕ15 Introduction to Manufacturing Systems Mourtzis Dimitris
24ΚΕ24 Industrial Automation Aspragathos Nikolaos, Koustoumpardis Panagiotis
24ΚΕ30 Design of Smart Machines Papadopoulos Chris
24ΚΥ1 Applications of Artificial Intelligence Dentsoras Argyris, Aspragathos Nikolaos
Semester 10
Compulsory
24ΚΥ16 Computer Aided Design Papadopoulos Chris
Κ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΚΕ21 Non Conventional Manufacturing Processes Mourtzis Dimitris
24ΚΕ12 Tribology Nikolakopoulos Pantelis
24ΚΕ18 Vehicle Dynamics Chondros Thomas
24ΚΕ44 Dynamic Identification and Structural Health Monitoring Fassois Spilios, Sakellariou Ioannis
Division of Energy, Aeronautics & Enviroment
Semester 8
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24413 Thermal Power Plants Georgiou Demos
24ΕΕ4 Radiation Heat Transfer Panidis Thrassos
Optional
24EE23 Thermal Design Methods Georgiou Demos
24EE32 Simulation of Multiphase Flows Margaris Dionissios
24EE7 Natural Gas Technology Margaris Dionissios
24EY1 Internal Combustion Engines Koutmos Panayiotis
24ΑΜ21 Aeroacoustics and Noise of Aerovehicles I Menounou Penelope
24ΕΕ16 Computational Fluid Dynamics Kallinderis Yannis
Semester 9
Compulsory
24ΕΕ17 Transport Phenomena Panidis Thrassos
Ε500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΑΜ24 Aeroacoustics and Noise of Aerovehicles II Menounou Penelope
24ΕΕ11 Experimental Fluid Dynamics / Aerodynamics Margaris Dionissios
24ΕΕ13 Combustion and Pollutants Koutmos Panayiotis
24ΕΕ14 Solar Thermal Engineering Kaouris Yannis
24ΕΕ5 Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer Panidis Thrassos
24ΕΕ50 Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Papadopoulos Policarpos, Hatzikonstantinou Paul
24ΕΕ9 Nuclear Technology: Fission and Fussion
24ΕΥ9 Gas and Steam Turbines Koutmos Panayiotis
Semester 10
Compulsory
24ΕΥ18 Energy Design and Airconditioning of Buildings Kaouris Yannis
Ε500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24EE49 Aerospace Propulsion Systems Perrakis Kostas
24ΕΕ33 Electromagnetic and Thermal Problems in Energy Systems
24ΕΕ35 Theory and Modeling of Turbulence Flows Koutmos Panayiotis, Panidis Thrassos
24ΕΕ46 Wind Energy Conversion Systems Kaouris Yannis
Division of Applied Mechanics, Technology of Materials and Biomechanics
Semester 8
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24ΜΕ6 Finite Elements for Structural Analysis Saravanos Dimitris
24ΜΥ2 Introduction to Mechanics of Composite Materials Kostopoulos Vassilis
Optional
24ME8 Mechanics with Advanced Computers Zois Dimitrios
24ΜΕ10 Biomechanics II Deligianni Despina, Athanassiou George
24ΜΕ16 Advanced Strength of Materials Lampeas George, Apostolopoulos Charis, Tserpes Konstantinos
24ΜΕ17 Technology of Polymer and Composites Materials Pantelakis Spiros, Tserpes Konstantinos
24ΜΕ18 Wave Propagation and Dispersion Kostopoulos Vassilis, Polyzos Demosthenes, Loutas Theodoros
24ΜΕ20 Analysis of Metallic Structures and Extreme Loading Apostolopoulos Charis
24ΜΕ21 Physics and Chemistry of Polymers Mavrilas Dimosthenis
24ΜΕ39 Theory of Viscoelasticity Papanicolaou George
Semester 9
Compulsory
24ΜΥ3 Mechanics of Composite Materials Philippidis Theodore
Μ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΜΕ14 Non Destructive Inspection of materials and structures Loutas Theodoros
24ΜΕ19 Aeronautical Materials Pantelakis Spiros
24ΜΕ27 Biomaterials Deligianni Despina, Mavrilas Dimosthenis, Mihanetzis Georgios
24ΜΕ33 Design with Failure Tolerance Kostopoulos Vassilis
24ΜΕ40 Structural Dynamics Saravanos Dimitris
24ΜΥ13 Fracture Mechanics and Structural Integrity Lampeas George, Tserpes Konstantinos
Semester 10
Compulsory
24ΜΥ22 Experimental Methods for Composite Materials Kostopoulos Vassilis
Μ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΜΕ31 Signal Analysis - Sensors - Applications in non Destructive Testing Loutas Theodoros
24ΜΕ32 Fatigue of Aeronautical Structrures Pantelakis Spiros
24ΜΕ34 Artificial Organs Athanassiou George, Deligianni Despina, Mavrilas Dimosthenis, Mihanetzis Georgios
24ΜΥ12 Design with Composite Materials Philippidis Theodore
Division of Management & Organization Studies
Semester 8
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24ΔΕ6 Management Information Systems Karacapilidis Nikos
24ΔΥ2 Industrial Management Adamides Emmanuel, Karacapilidis Nikos
Optional
24ΔΕ16 Διαχείριση Περιβάλλοντος & Κυκλική Οικονομία Adamides Emmanuel
24ΔΕ17 Introduction to Marketing Koutoulas D.
24ΔΕ7 Ergonomics Athanassiou George
24ΔΥ14 Εxperimental Data Analysis Malefaki Sonia
Semester 9
Compulsory
24ΔΥ4 Operations Research II Megalokonomos George
Δ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΔΕ10 Analysis & Design of Information Systems Karacapilidis Nikos
24ΔΥ5 Quality Management Megalokonomos George
24ΔΥ9 Economics and Law
Semester 10
Compulsory
Δ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΔΥ11 Occupational Health & Safety Adamides Emmanuel, Sarafopoulos Nikolaos
24ΔΥ8 Technology - Innocation - Entrepreneurship Adamides Emmanuel
Β. SPECIALIZATION COURSES ON AERONAUTICS ENGINEERING
Semester 7
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24418 Systems and Automatic Control I Fassois Spilios
24ΑΜ12 Analysis of Aerospace Structures I Lampeas George
24ΑΜ13 Aerodynamics Kallinderis Yannis
Semester 8
Compulsory
24400 Student Work
24ΑΜ14 Flight Mechanics I Georgiou Demos, Kallinderis Yannis
24ΑΜ16 Analysis of Aerospace Structures II Lampeas George
24ΑΜ20 Aerospace Technology Anifantis Nick, Katsareas Dimitrios
24ΑΜ21 Aeroacoustics and Noise of Aerovehicles I Menounou Penelope
Optional
24ΕΕ16 Computational Fluid Dynamics Kallinderis Yannis
Semester 9
Compulsory
24ΑΜ19 Flight Mechanics II Panidis Thrassos, Sakellariou Ioannis
Μ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24ΑΜ24 Aeroacoustics and Noise of Aerovehicles II Menounou Penelope
24ΕΕ11 Experimental Fluid Dynamics / Aerodynamics Margaris Dionissios
Semester 10
Compulsory
24ΑΜ23 Noise Control and Aeroacoustic Design of Aero-Vehicles Menounou Penelope
Μ500 Diploma's Thesis
Optional
24EE49 Aerospace Propulsion Systems Perrakis Kostas